Privacy Policy

Add.it respects the privacy of its users and therefore takes your privacy seriously.

This policy explains how Add.it uses the personal information that you consent to provide when using our site. Without it, we cannot provide you with our site’s full level  functionality.

Your Personal Information

Add.it / UWEKEY operates the www.addit.me website (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

What information we collect about you?

We collect personal information when you order goods or services from us or use our site. We also collect information when you complete any customer survey. Site usage information may also be collected using cookies.

We only collect basic personal information about you. This does not include any sensitive or location-based type of information. It typically includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Why we need your personal information

We need to know your basic personal information in order to provide you with this “Service.” We will not collect any personal data that is not absolutely needed to provide and oversee this “Service.”

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by sites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make sites work more efficiently, by providing statistical information to the site owners. This website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all sites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social Media Cookies – We use various social media sites including www.facebook.com and www.twitter.com.  Social media cookies permit members of various Social Media sites the ability to like, share and bookmark various pages within our site.

How will we use the information we collect from you?

Information collected from you is used to process your orders and to manage your account. We may also use your information to email you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.

In processing your order we may send your information to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. You understand and acknowledge that Add.it may have to disclose your information if required to do so by law or to enforce compliance with Add.it's Terms of Use.

Occasionally, we may send your information to third parties which may have goods or services that are of interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by third parties please email us at privacy@addit.me .

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors. Their use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

  • MailGun 
    • We use MailGun as a transaction email service for sending messages, forms, etc. from the site to ensure the most reliable delivery of emails, thus your email address is stored on MailGun. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.mailgun.com/privacy-policy

How long do we keep your personal information?
We are required under various laws to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum number of years - which has been set at 7 years - after which time it will be destroyed. If your information is used for marketing purposes it will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.   

What are your rights? 

Add.it aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. Whenever possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

Access to your information 

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. 

In certain circumstances, you have the right: 

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate or outdated.
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you.
  • You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Add.it. You can request a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.
  • You have the right, at any time, to object to us using your personal information. 
  • We do not perform any automated decision making nor profiling with your personal information.
  • We will ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe the way we are processing your personal data not to be in accordance with the law, you can lodge a complaint to the respective Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).   

Please email us if you would like to exercise any of the above at – privacy@addit.me. 

A copy will be provided free of charge, although repetitive or excessive requests are subject to an administrative fee.

Confidentiality and Security 
Add.it takes all reasonable action to ensure the security of personal or company information, transmitted to and from Add.it, and kept on file from unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure. This includes but is not limited to firewalls, password encryption and restricted Add.it employee access to those who need to in order perform their jobs. Add.it will employ the latest commercial techniques available.   

Other Sites 

Our site may have links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this site. You should therefore read the privacy policies of the other sites when you are using those sites.   

Data Transmission 

You understand and acknowledge that the processing and transmission of your personal or company information may involve transmission over various networks in and between any of the countries in which Add.it operates.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, yet no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee it’s absolute security.

Privacy Policy Version

This Privacy Policy will change over time. It is your responsibility to revisit this Privacy Policy to become aware of the latest update. When any updates occur, registered users will be notified, if so specified in your preferences.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Last updated on July 1, 2018.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------